The Centre for Urban Research consists of a number of Centre-based researchers from across RMIT University, PhD students and honorary members, including colleagues from local, national and international institutions.

Research Coordinators

Dr Tiebei Li

Dr Tiebei Li

Convener of Planning and Transport in City Regions

View profile
Associate Professor Andrew Butt

Associate Professor Andrew Butt

Convener of Planning and Transport in City Regions

View profile
Professor Hannah Badland

Professor Hannah Badland

Deputy Director of the Centre for Urban Research

View profile
Professor Sarah Bekessy

Professor Sarah Bekessy

Convener of ICON Science

View profile
Dr Benjamin Cooke

Dr Benjamin Cooke

Convener of People and Environment Program

View profile
Professor Jago Dodson

Professor Jago Dodson

Director of the Centre for Urban Research

View profile
Distinguished Professor Billie Giles-Corti

Distinguished Professor Billie Giles-Corti

Distinguished Professor, VC Professorial Research Fellow and Director of the Healthy Liveable Cities Lab

View profile
Associate Professor Cecily Maller

Associate Professor Cecily Maller

Convener of People and Environment Program

View profile
Associate Professor Ian McShane

Associate Professor Ian McShane

Convenor of Urban Cultures and Technologies Program

View profile
Dr Megan Nethercote

Dr Megan Nethercote

Convener of Housing and Urban Economics Program

View profile
Professor Lauren Rickards

Professor Lauren Rickards

Convener of Climate Change Transformations Program

View profile
Professor Wendy Steele

Professor Wendy Steele

Convener of Critical Urban Governance Program

View profile
Professor Libby Porter

Professor Libby Porter

Convener of Critical Urban Governance Program

View profile

People

Dr. Blanche Verlie

Dr. Blanche Verlie

Research Fellow

Dr Ellen van Holstein

Dr Ellen van Holstein

Dr Nigel Goodman

Dr Nigel Goodman

Dr Fatemeh Roohafza

Dr Fatemeh Roohafza

Research Fellow

Dr Nicola Willand

Dr Nicola Willand

Lecturer

Dr Iris Levin

Dr Iris Levin

Lecturer

Mahsa Abdollahyar

Mahsa Abdollahyar

Research Assistant

Gemma Sou

Gemma Sou

Vice Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Mette Hotker

Dr Mette Hotker

Lecturer

Dr Erica Kuligowski

Dr Erica Kuligowski

Vice Chancellor Senior Research Fellowships 2020

Heather McListon

Heather McListon

Project Coordinator

Dr Tayebeh Saghapour

Dr Tayebeh Saghapour

Research Fellow

Roland Postma

Roland Postma

Research Assistant

Dr David Kelly

Dr David Kelly

Research Fellow

Dr Serene Ho

Dr Serene Ho

Research Fellow

Katherine Murray

Katherine Murray

Partnerships and Development

Dr Madeline Mitchell

Dr Madeline Mitchell

Research Fellow

Fadhillah Norzahari

Fadhillah Norzahari

Spatial Research Manager

Dr Adriana Keating

Dr Adriana Keating

Researcher

Dr Kaveh Deilami

Dr Kaveh Deilami

Research Fellow

Dr Jodie Boyd

Dr Jodie Boyd

Research Fellow

Oli Moraes

Oli Moraes

Research Assistant

Dr Anthony Richardson

Dr Anthony Richardson

Tutor and Researcher

Dr Dhirendra Singh

Dr Dhirendra Singh

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Anthony Kent

Dr Anthony Kent

Lecturer

Monica Trubiano

Monica Trubiano

Project Coordinator

Katrina Dunn

Katrina Dunn

Project Coordinator

Dr Belen Zapata-Diomedi

Dr Belen Zapata-Diomedi

Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Louise Dorignon

Dr Louise Dorignon

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Professor Gavin Turrell

Professor Gavin Turrell

Professor

Dr Alan Both

Dr Alan Both

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Afshin Jafari

Dr Afshin Jafari

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Ani Landau-Ward

Ani Landau-Ward

Research Officer

Joana Correia

Joana Correia

Project Development

Dr Annette Kroen

Dr Annette Kroen

Research Fellow

Dr Holly Kirk

Dr Holly Kirk

Endeavour Post-doctoral Fellow

Dr Freya Thomas

Dr Freya Thomas

Research Fellow

Dr Chris De Gruyter

Dr Chris De Gruyter

Senior Research Fellow

Judy Boyce

Judy Boyce

EA & Research Project Administrator, HLCG & UF ECP Operations Officer, R&IC

Dr Blythe McLennan

Dr Blythe McLennan

Research Fellow

Associate Professor Marco Amati

Associate Professor Marco Amati

Associate Professor

Chanel Koeleman

Chanel Koeleman

Communications Advisor

Professor Mike Berry

Professor Mike Berry

Emeritus Professor

Professor Michael Buxton

Professor Michael Buxton

Emeritus Professor

Dr Brian Coffey

Dr Brian Coffey

Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellow

Associate Professor Ashton De Silva

Associate Professor Ashton De Silva

Associate Professor

Associate Professor Melanie Davern

Associate Professor Melanie Davern

Director Australian Urban Observatory & Acting Deputy Director of the Centre for Urban Research

Associate Professor Karien Dekker

Associate Professor Karien Dekker

Associate Professor

Dr Todd Denham

Dr Todd Denham

Researcher

Dr Ferne Edwards

Dr Ferne Edwards

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Benno Engels

Dr Benno Engels

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Foster

Dr Sarah Foster

Vice-Chancellor’s Research Fellow

Emeritus Professor Robin Goodman

Emeritus Professor Robin Goodman

Emeritus Professor, School of Global, Urban and Social Studies

Dr Ascelin Gordon

Dr Ascelin Gordon

Vice-Chancellor’s Senior Research Fellow

Dr Lucy Gunn

Dr Lucy Gunn

Research Fellow

Carl Higgs

Carl Higgs

Research Officer

Professor Jean Hillier

Professor Jean Hillier

Emeritus Professor

Associate Professor Joe Hurley

Associate Professor Joe Hurley

Associate Professor

Professor Ralph Horne

Professor Ralph Horne

Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research and Innovation

Dr Alexandra Kleeman

Dr Alexandra Kleeman

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Associate Professor Dave Mercer

Associate Professor Dave Mercer

Associate Professor

Dr Bhavna Middha

Dr Bhavna Middha

Research Fellow

Dr Susie Moloney

Dr Susie Moloney

Associate Professor Sustainability and Urban Planning

Dr Laura Mumaw

Dr Laura Mumaw

Research associate

Dr Melissa Neave

Dr Melissa Neave

Senior Lecturer

Alan Pears AM

Alan Pears AM

Senior Industry Fellow

Rebecca Roberts

Rebecca Roberts

GIS Analyst

Dr Sarah Robertson

Dr Sarah Robertson

Research Fellow

Dr Matthew Selinske

Dr Matthew Selinske

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Sarah Sinclair

Dr Sarah Sinclair

Senior Lecturer

Maria Sortino

Maria Sortino

Partnerships & Development Coordinator

Dr Joan Staples

Dr Joan Staples

Associate

Honorary Associate Professor Ian Thomas

Honorary Associate Professor Ian Thomas

Associate

Dr Nooshin Torabi

Dr Nooshin Torabi

Lecturer

Dr Mittul Vahanvati

Dr Mittul Vahanvati

Convener of Climate Change Transformations Program

Dr Karen Villanueva

Dr Karen Villanueva

Research Fellow

Professor Gavin Wood

Professor Gavin Wood

Emeritus Professor