The Centre for Urban Research consists of a number of Centre-based researchers from across RMIT University, PhD students and honorary members, including colleagues from local, national and international institutions.

Leadership Team

Libby Porter

Libby Porter

Director, Centre for Urban Research

View profile
Rebecca Olive

Rebecca Olive

Associate Director, Regenerative Environments & Climate Action

View profile
Nita Lauren

Nita Lauren

Deputy Associate Director, Regenerative Environments & Climate Action

View profile
Sarah Robertson

Sarah Robertson

Deputy Associate Director, Regenerative Environments & Climate Action

View profile
Benjamin Cooke

Benjamin Cooke

Associate Director, Geographies of Land, Home and Place

View profile
David Kelly

David Kelly

Deputy Associate Director, Geographies of Land, Home and Place

View profile
Iris Levin

Iris Levin

Deputy Associate Director, Geographies of Land, Home and Place

View profile
Sarah Foster

Sarah Foster

Associate Director, Planning & Transport for Healthy Cities

View profile
Afshin Jafari

Afshin Jafari

Deputy Associate Director, Planning & Transport for Healthy Cities

View profile
Chris De Gruyter

Chris De Gruyter

Deputy Associate Director, Planning & Transport in Healthy Cities

View profile

People

Hossein Moradi

Hossein Moradi

Research Fellow, RMIT Europe

Stefan Siebel

Stefan Siebel

PhD, Research Assistant

Chris Speed

Chris Speed

Prof of Design for Regenerative Futures

John Jackson

John Jackson

Katherine Johnson

Katherine Johnson

Dean, School of Global, Urban and Social Studies

Ron Wakefield

Ron Wakefield

Alex Kusmanoff

Alex Kusmanoff

Brett Delzoppo

Brett Delzoppo

Maintenance Management Systems Co-ordinator

Zara Vaccari-Cook

Zara Vaccari-Cook

Operations Officer, Urban Futures Enabling Impact Platform

Sue Bennet

Sue Bennet

Operations Co-ordinator

Mark Newman

Mark Newman

Senior School Manager

John Bonacci

John Bonacci

Research & Innovation Business Partner

Jennifer O’Connor

Jennifer O’Connor

Facilities & HSW Coordinator

Amir Yousefli

Amir Yousefli

Visiting Researcher

Bethany Kiss

Bethany Kiss

PhD candidate

Haidee Hicks

Haidee Hicks

Lecturer & Researcher, SWHS

Dr Leonardo Nogueira de Moraes

Dr Leonardo Nogueira de Moraes

Research Fellow, Disaster Resilience

Robyn Martin

Robyn Martin

Associate Dean, Social Work and Human Services

Nadine Samaha

Nadine Samaha

ESD lecturer

Cherese Sonkkila

Cherese Sonkkila

Research Assistant

Dr Declan Martin

Dr Declan Martin

Research Associate

Lily van Eeden

Lily van Eeden

Lecturer in environmental sciences

Dr Beatriz Pineda Revilla

Dr Beatriz Pineda Revilla

Research Fellow at RMIT Europe

Roger Singleton

Roger Singleton

Research and Impact Manager

Patrick O’Keeffe

Patrick O’Keeffe

Senior Lecturer, Social Work and Human Services

Dr Clare McCracken

Dr Clare McCracken

Coordinator of Art History Theory and Cultures

Imogen Carr

Imogen Carr

Early Career Research Assistant

Annie Landau-Ward

Annie Landau-Ward

Lecturer

Melissa Laing

Melissa Laing

Associate Lecturer, Social Work and Human Services

Dr Glenda Mejia

Dr Glenda Mejia

Senior Lecture

Joseph van Buuren

Joseph van Buuren

Lecturer

Susan McCallum

Susan McCallum

Lecturer, Social Work and Human Services

Jindan Ni

Jindan Ni

Senior Lecturer

Rojan Afrouz

Rojan Afrouz

Senior Lecturer in Social Work

Nicolas Guerra Rodrigues Tao

Nicolas Guerra Rodrigues Tao

Research Assistant

Hannah Badland

Hannah Badland

Professor; Director, Social Equity Research Centre

Brigid Papaix

Brigid Papaix

Knowledge Broker and Partnerships Development Manager

Dr Jacinta Humphrey

Dr Jacinta Humphrey

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anahita Gangwani

Anahita Gangwani

Impact and Engagement Officer

Sapan Tiwari

Sapan Tiwari

Research Assistant

Dr Ori Gudes

Dr Ori Gudes

Research Fellow

Alejandra Cortes Fuentes

Alejandra Cortes Fuentes

Academic at Universidad de Chile

Dr Melanie Lowe

Dr Melanie Lowe

Vice-Chancellor’s Senior Research Fellow

Dr Priya Kunjan

Dr Priya Kunjan

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Professor Cecily Maller

Professor Cecily Maller

Co-Convener of People and Environment Program

Zainil Zainuddin

Zainil Zainuddin

Project Researcher

Professor Ashton De Silva

Professor Ashton De Silva

Professor

Dr Benno Engels

Dr Benno Engels

Dr., Level C Academic Staff Member

Dr Brian Coffey

Dr Brian Coffey

Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellow

Professor Joe Hurley

Professor Joe Hurley

Professor of Sustainability and Urban Planning

Professor Marco Amati

Professor Marco Amati

Professor

Dr Melissa Neave

Dr Melissa Neave

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Barns

Dr Sarah Barns

Vice-Chancellors Senior Research Fellow

Professor Ralph Horne

Professor Ralph Horne

Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research and Innovation

Dr Susie Moloney

Dr Susie Moloney

Associate Professor Sustainability and Urban Planning

Ryan Turner

Ryan Turner

Research Assistant, Healthy Liveable Cities Lab

Associate Professor Karien Dekker

Associate Professor Karien Dekker

Associate Professor

Professor Sarah Bekessy

Professor Sarah Bekessy

Professor, Sustainability & Urban Planning

Professor Wendy Steele

Professor Wendy Steele

Convener of Critical Urban Governance Program

Professor Jago Dodson

Professor Jago Dodson

Professor of Urban Policy & Director, Urban Futures Enabling Impact Platform

Dr Nerkez Opacin

Dr Nerkez Opacin

Research Fellow

Dr Ascelin Gordon

Dr Ascelin Gordon

Senior Lecturer

Dr Bhavna Middha

Dr Bhavna Middha

Research Fellow

Dr Mittul Vahanvati

Dr Mittul Vahanvati

Convener of Climate Change Transformations Program

Dr Alexandra Kleeman

Dr Alexandra Kleeman

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Karen Villanueva

Dr Karen Villanueva

Research Fellow

Dr Nooshin Torabi

Dr Nooshin Torabi

Lecturer

Dr Keun Hee Lee (Ken)

Dr Keun Hee Lee (Ken)

Research assistant

Dr Amanda Alderton

Dr Amanda Alderton

Vice Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Lucy Gunn

Dr Lucy Gunn

Senior Research Fellow

Rebecca Roberts

Rebecca Roberts

GIS Analyst

Monica Trubiano

Monica Trubiano

Coordinator, Research Operations College of Design and Social Context

Carl Higgs

Carl Higgs

Research Fellow

Dr Thami Croeser

Dr Thami Croeser

Research Fellow

Dr Holly Kirk

Dr Holly Kirk

Research Fellow

Professor Andrew Butt

Professor Andrew Butt

Associate Dean, Sustainability & Urban Planning

Dr Annette Kroen

Dr Annette Kroen

Senior Research Fellow

Ani Landau-Ward

Ani Landau-Ward

Research Officer

Dr Tiebei Li

Dr Tiebei Li

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Alan Both

Dr Alan Both

Research Fellow

Maria Sortino

Maria Sortino

Partnerships & Development Coordinator

Dr Louise Dorignon

Dr Louise Dorignon

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Belen Zapata-Diomedi

Dr Belen Zapata-Diomedi

Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Hector Manuel Padilla Gil

Dr Hector Manuel Padilla Gil

Researcher

Dr Alexandre da Silva Faustino

Dr Alexandre da Silva Faustino

Researcher and Lecturer

Professor Gavin Turrell

Professor Gavin Turrell

Professor

Dr Anthony Kent

Dr Anthony Kent

Lecturer

Dr Kaveh Deilami

Dr Kaveh Deilami

Research Fellow

Dr Ananya Majumdar

Dr Ananya Majumdar

Researcher

Professor Melanie Davern

Professor Melanie Davern

Director, Australian Urban Observatory

Dr Liam Davies

Dr Liam Davies

Research Fellow / Lecturer

Dr Tayebeh Saghapour

Dr Tayebeh Saghapour

Research Fellow

Dr Erica Kuligowski

Dr Erica Kuligowski

Principal Research Fellow

Mahsa Abdollahyar

Mahsa Abdollahyar

Research Assistant

Dr Nicola Willand

Dr Nicola Willand

Senior Lecturer

Dr Fatemeh Roohafza

Dr Fatemeh Roohafza

Research Fellow

Dr Ellen van Holstein

Dr Ellen van Holstein

Darryn McEvoy

Darryn McEvoy

Professor

Steve Pemberton

Steve Pemberton

Researcher

Tara Jamalishahni

Tara Jamalishahni